St. Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] - Florida Statute § 812.019 (Dealing in stolen property) provides as follows:
(1) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, and s. 775.084.
(2) Any person who initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property and traffics in such stolen property shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree.
- Florida statutes § 812.025 (Charging theft and dealing in stolen property) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.
- Florida statutes § 812.028 (Defenses precluded) provides as follows:
It shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812-037 that: