St. Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] It is rare, however, that the state will charge both - it is usually the DSP charge that is filed (if it can be proven). Under the right circumstances, however, the lesser charge of grand theft (or petit theft) may be filed pursuant to pre-charge negotiations, or may be amended thereafter as part of a negotiated plea.
Applicable Florida Statutes
The following is a list of Florida statutes that pertain to dealing in stolen property charges, as set forth in Chapter 812.
- Florida Statute § 812.019 (Dealing in stolen property) provides as follows:
(1) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, and s. 775.084.
(2) Any person who initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property and traffics in such stolen property shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree.
- Florida statutes § 812.025 (Charging theft and dealing in stolen property) provides as follows: