St. Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] - Florida statutes § 812.025 (Charging theft and dealing in stolen property) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.
- Florida statutes § 812.028 (Defenses precluded) provides as follows:
It shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812-037 that:
(1) Any stratagem or deception, including the use of an undercover operative, or law enforcement officer, was employed.
(2) A facility or an opportunity to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of this act was provided.
(3) Property that was not stolen was offered for sale as stolen property.
(4) A law enforcement officer solicited a person predisposed to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of ss. 812.12-812.037 in order to gain evidence against that person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law abiding person to violate any provision of ss. 812.012-812.037.
Applicable Jury Instructions
The following is a list of each element of the dealing in stolen property offenses (fencing and organizing), which the state must prove as a condition precedent to a finding of guilt:
- Florida Standard Jury Instruction 14.2 provides as follows: