Tough St. Petersburg Theft Crime Lawyer
[…] of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (b) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person 65 years of age or older is valued at $10,000.00 or more, but less than $50,000.00, the offender commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (c) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person age 65 years of age or older is valued at $300.00 or more, but less than $10,000.00, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
- Florida Statutes § 812.0155 (Suspension of driver's license following an adjudication of guilt for theft) provides as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the court may order the suspension of the driver's license of each person adjudicated guilty of any misdemeanor violation of s. 812.014 or s. 812.015, regardless of the value of the property stolen. The court shall order the suspension of the driver's license of each person adjudicated guilty of any misdemeanor violation of s. 812.014 or s. 812.015 who has previously been convicted of such an offense.