Tough St. Petersburg Theft Crime Lawyer
[…] (6) A person who individually, or in concert with one or more other persons, coordinates the activities of one or more persons in committing theft under this section where the stolen property has a value in excess of $3,000.00 commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
- Florida Statute § 812.0145 (Theft of Persons Age 65 years of age or older; reclassification of offenses) provides as follows:
(1) A person who is convicted of theft of more than $1,000.00 from a person 65 years of age or older shall be ordered by the sentencing judge to make restitution to the victim of such offense and to perform up to 500 hours of community service work. Restitution and community service work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and shall not be in lieu thereof.
(2) Whenever a person is charged with committing theft from a person 65 years of age or older, when he or she knows or has reason to believe that the victim was 65 years of age or older, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: (a) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person 65 years of age or older is valued at $50,000.00 or more, the offender commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (b) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person 65 years of age or older is valued at $10,000.00 or more, but less than $50,000.00, the offender commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. (c) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person age 65 years of age or older is valued at $300.00 or more, but less than $10,000.00, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
- Florida Statutes § 812.0155 (Suspension of driver's license following an adjudication of guilt for theft) provides as follows: