Habitual Violent Felony Offenders
[…] - Florida statute § 775.0842 (persons subject to career criminal prosecution efforts) provides as follows:
A person who is under arrest for the commission, attempted commission, or conspiracy to commit any felony in this state shall be the subject of career criminal prosecution efforts provided that such person qualifies as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or a violent career criminal under s. 775.084.
- Florida statutes § 775.0843 (policies to be adapted for career criminal case) provides as follows:
(1) Criminal justice agencies shall employ enhanced law enforcement management efforts and resources for the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals. Each state attorney, sheriff, and police chief of each municipality shall provide for and participate in a career criminal prosecution program to coordinate the efforts contemplated by this section and ss. 775.0841 and 775.0842. Enhanced law enforcement efforts and resources include, but are not limited to: (a) Assignment of highly qualified investigators and prosecutors to career criminal cases. (b) Significant reduction of caseloads for investigators and prosecutors assigned to career criminal cases. (c) Coordination with federal, state, and local criminal justice agencies to facilitate the collection and dissemination of criminal investigative and intelligence information relating to those persons meeting the criteria of a career criminal.
(2) Each state attorney's office shall establish a career criminal prosecution unit and adopt and implement policies based on the following guidelines: (a) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to resist the pretrial release of a charged defendant meeting career criminal criteria. (b) A plea of guilty or a trial conviction shall be sought on each offense charged in the accusatory pleadings against an individual meeting career criminal criteria. (c) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to reduce time between arrest and disposition of charges against an individual meeting career criminal criteria. (d) All reasonable prosecutorial efforts shall be made to persuade the court to impose the most severe sanction authorized upon a person convicted after prosecution as a career criminal.