Habitual Violent Felony Offenders
[…] - Florida statute § 775.084(4)(h) provides as follows:
(h) A sentence imposed under this section is not subject to 921.002.
Where an accused person qualifies as an HVFO, the court may sentence him or her to a period of incarceration that is up to twice the otherwise applicable statutory maximum and must impose certain minimum mandatories. If you have been designated an HVFO, an experienced St. Petersburg criminal defense attorney can help. The Kilfin Law Firm, P.C. represents clients throughout the Tampa bay area.
- Florida statute § 775.0841 (Legislative findings and intent) provides as follows:
The Legislature finds that a substantial and disproportionate number of serious crimes are committed in Florida by a relatively small number of repeat and violent felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals. The Legislature further finds that priority should be given to the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals in the use of law enforcement resources and to the incarceration of career criminals in the use of available prison space. The Legislature intends to initiate and support increased efforts by state and local law enforcement agencies and state attorneys' offices to investigate, apprehend, and prosecute career criminals and to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment.
- Florida statute § 775.0842 (persons subject to career criminal prosecution efforts) provides as follows:
A person who is under arrest for the commission, attempted commission, or conspiracy to commit any felony in this state shall be the subject of career criminal prosecution efforts provided that such person qualifies as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or a violent career criminal under s. 775.084.
- Florida statutes § 775.0843 (policies to be adapted for career criminal case) provides as follows:
(1) Criminal justice agencies shall employ enhanced law enforcement management efforts and resources for the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals. Each state attorney, sheriff, and police chief of each municipality shall provide for and participate in a career criminal prosecution program to coordinate the efforts contemplated by this section and ss. 775.0841 and 775.0842. Enhanced law enforcement efforts and resources include, but are not