Forgery and Fraud Offenses
[…] Possession of Forged Notes, Bills, Checks, or Drafts
In accordance with Fla. Stat. § 831.08, "whoever has in his or her possession ten or more similar false, altered, forged, or counterfeit notes, bills of credit, bank bills, checks, drafts, or notes, payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, with the intent to utter and pass the same as true, and thereby to injure or defraud any person, commits a felony of the third degree".
Uttering Forged Notes, Bills, Checks, Drafts
In accordance with Fla. Stat. § 831.09, "whoever utters, passes, or tenders in payment as true any false, altered, forged, or counterfeit note, or any bank bill, check, draft, or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, with the intent to injure or defraud any person, commits a felony of the third degree".