Forgery and Fraud Offenses
[…] A third degree felony is punishable by up to five years in prison. Forgery is a level two offense on Florida's sentencing guidelines. In an of itself, it will not score a mandatory prison sentence, but that does not mean that a prison sentence cannot be imposed. If multiple counts are charged, or if the person's record of prior convictions is lengthy, that person may indeed score mandatory prison for this type of offense.
Uttering Forged Instruments
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 831.02, "whoever utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing as detailed above, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree."
What separates Forgery from Uttering a Forged Instrument is that the former involves the act of forging the instrument whereas the latter involves tendering the instrument after the forgery has occurred. Uttering a Forged instrument is a level two offense as well.