Forgery and Fraud Offenses
[…] Forging Bank Bills, Checks, Drafts, or Promissory Notes
In accordance with Fla. Stat. § 831.07, "whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a bank bill, check, draft, or promissory note payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued by an incorporated banking company in this state, or the United States, or any foreign province, state, or government, with intent to injure any person, commits a felony of the third degree".
Possession of Forged Notes, Bills, Checks, or Drafts
In accordance with Fla. Stat. § 831.08, "whoever has in his or her possession ten or more similar false, altered, forged, or counterfeit notes, bills of credit, bank bills, checks, drafts, or notes, payable to the bearer thereof or to the order of any person, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit, with the intent to utter and pass the same as true, and thereby to injure or defraud any person, commits a felony of the third degree".
Uttering Forged Notes, Bills, Checks, Drafts
In accordance with Fla.