Forgery and Fraud Offenses
[…] What separates Forgery from Uttering a Forged Instrument is that the former involves the act of forging the instrument whereas the latter involves tendering the instrument after the forgery has occurred. Uttering a Forged instrument is a level two offense as well.
Forging Bank Bills, Checks, Drafts, or Promissory Notes
In accordance with Fla. Stat. § 831.07, "whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a bank bill, check, draft, or promissory note payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued by an incorporated banking company in this state, or the United States, or any foreign province, state, or government, with intent to injure any person, commits a felony of the third degree".
Possession of Forged Notes, Bills, Checks, or Drafts
In accordance with Fla.